Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which started with territorial claims of Armenia to the lands of Azerbaijan in 1988, resulted in the military occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan territory. On 27 September 2020, the long-lasting conflict re-entered hot phase, making hundreds of victims, among both soldiers and civilians, on both sides.
In addition to the war on the ground, there was a war of information. While international media focused on the fighting, it was a conflict primarily seen and read through official tweets, Facebook posts, and emails.
The campaign's main goal was to convey the feelings of Azerbaijanis to foreign people who do not have information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and help them look at this problem objectively.
We tried to draw the attention of world opinion by launching a digital campaign that most visibly shows the occupation problem that lasted for near 30 years. «What is it like when the significant part of your homeland suffers from a long-term occupation?» asks a campaign summary.
The campaign rapidly went viral, attracted substantial public interest, and even appeared on international portals about advertising and marketing. Thousands of people shared it on social media. Azerbaijanis from all over the world used the printed posters of the campaign adapted for the countries they live in. The campaign posters were used in rallies and during demonstrations in more than 20 countries worldwide to influence foreign society.
The campaign offers both a simple and informative glance at the Armenian military occupation of Azerbaijan's territory by covering 20 percent of the USA, Russia, and Iran maps with the Armenian flag. Its tagline reads: "Does it make sense?" and tries to trigger the empathy of people that live in these countries.